Can anyone explain the Ireland citizenship by investment programme? (2018)


#1

I want to potentially invest in Ireland and be granted immigrant investors status to live there…

Would anyone be able to tell me more about the programme?


#2

Who Is Eligible?
The programme is open to investors from countries outside the EU. They have to invest 1m euro to qualify.

Currently, investors can only apply for a “Single Entry D Reside Visa”. A single entry a visa only allows you to stay in Ireland for a certain length of time.

According to the Inis website, it’s for:

the purpose of study or work or joining a family member who is already living here.

What You Need To Apply?

• Valid Passport/Identity Card

• Valid GNIB Card

• 2 Irish Passport sized photographs

• An Appropriate Visa

Transferring Investments
The Irish government does not allow investors to transfer to different projects after their initial project has been confirmed.

Immigrant Investor Programme (IIP) Submission of Applications:

•From 02 January 2017 - 27 January 2017

•From 20 March 2017 - 13 April 2017

• From 22 May 2017 - 16 June 2017

• From 14 August 2017 - 08 September 2017

• From 16 October 2017 – 10 November 2017

For more information see:

http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/New%20Programmes%20for%20Investors%20and%20Entrepreneurs